Documents required for different types of visa

Just keep in mind that visa is one of the most bureaucratic processes in your trip to Russia and it’s always better to check for list of documents and all the requirements with local consulate or embassy in advance. The rest would be a lot easier. The list of documents which are required for the Russian visa application depends on the type of visa and the purpose of your visit.

![russian visa](http://www.spb24.it/images/stories/articoli/vistoperlarussia.png "Author: we dont know the autohr of the photo. If you know, please add this information to the article.") Read more about [russian visa](http://runknown.com/russian-visa "russian visa") and [different types of Russian visa](http://runknown.com/types-of-russian-visa "different types of Russian visa"). First of all it’s always better to check with local Russian consulate or embassy which documents they would require and which of them should be originals or copies as it may vary from country to country. Standard list of the documents required for the visa: Tourist visa ------------ - An original, valid passport with at least one blank page, valid for at least 6 months after the end of your stay. - Two signed visa application forms with all fields completed - Photo size 3.5x4.5 cm or 1.38x1.77in. matt-finish (not glossy), face should be no less than 60% of the photo (some consulates or embassies may request 2 photos) - **Tourist invitation** _**Tourist invitation** may be done by Tourist Company or by any Russian citizen who will apply locally to Tourist Company (second variant usually cheaper and easier to arrange) and send you back the original of invitation letter._ Private or Homestay Visa ------------------------ - An original, valid passport with at least one blank page, valid for at least 6 months after the end of your stay. - Two signed visa application forms with all fields completed - Three photos size 3.5x4.5 cm or 1.38x1.77in. matt-finish (not glossy), face should be no less than 60% of the photo - A Russian visa entitlement certificate (izveshchenie) from the local OVIR or MID in Russia (it must be the original – copies are not accepted). - An original HIV Certificate showing a negative result is required for stays of more than 3 months. - All visa documents must be accompanied by a covering letter specifying the purpose of your visit, dates of arrival and departure, detailed description of your route in Russia, and a telephone or fax number where you can be reached once you are in Russia. _Usually it’s the hardest way to get the visa as person who’ll arrange such invitation would have to pass lots of inspections by local OVIR/ MID before getting "izveschenie"._ Transit visa ------------ - An original, valid passport with at least one blank page, valid for at least 6 months after the end of your stay. - Visa application forms with all fields completed and signed - Two photos size 3.5x4.5 cm or 1.38x1.77in. matt-finish (not glossy), face should be no less than 60% of the photo, signed on the back side - Copy of airline ticket - A visa in your passport for the country of your final destination (if required). Student visa ------------ - An original, valid passport with at least one blank page, valid for at least 6 months after the end of your stay. - Two signed visa application forms with all fields completed and signed - Two photos size 3.5x4.5 cm or 1.38x1.77in. matt-finish (not glossy), face should be no less than 60% of the photo, signed on the back side - A letter of invitation from a university/school in Russia, which can only be issued by the local Visa Service of the Russian Ministry of Internal Affairs (OVIR) or MID. - An original HIV Certificate showing a negative result is required for stays of more than 3 months. - A copy of your diploma/certificate or examination results from your previous or present place of study. - A copy of the invoice issued by the university/school in Russia proving that you have already paid for tuition and contract with University. Business visa ------------- - An original, valid passport with at least one blank page, valid for at least 6 months after the end of your stay. - Two signed visa application forms with all fields completed - Photo size 3.5x4.5 cm or 1.38x1.77in. matt-finish (not glossy), face should be no less than 60% of the photo (some consulates or embassies may request 2 photos) - An original HIV certificate showing a negative result is required for stays of more than 3 months. - An official invitation from an organization which is authorized to invite business visitors to Russia. **Also in addition to standard list of documents it may require also:** - Photocopy of all the pages of your passport in addition to the original, together with the personal data of the bearer (including amendments, passport validity extension, changes of name, etc.) - Citizens of Schengen countries must send a ‘card of insurance’ with their visa application. - For some types of visas, and for citizens of some countries, embassies/consulates may demand extra documents, such as evidence of medical insurance, an employment or residence permit, or evidence of sufficient funds during your stay in Russia. Failure to provide the correct information could lead to the refusal of your visa. Just keep in mind that visa is one of the most bureaucratic processes in your trip to Russia and it’s always better to check for list of documents and all the requirements with local consulate or embassy in advance.** The rest would be a lot easier.** [You don’t need Russian visa if…](http://runknown.com/you-dont-need-russian-visa-if "You don't need Russian visa if")

2013-03-28 11:44:23Z   penteada       2017-02-16 07:00:12Z   i-Kirby